Completed doctoral degrees

This list includes doctorates concluded by CAMGSD doctoral students or under the supervision of CAMGSD members as adviser or co-adviser since 2005. Names in bold characters indicate CAMGSD students or members.

Pedro Fontoura Correia de Oliveira
November 2018, Cosmic No-Hair for Spherically Symmetric Black Hole Spacetimes, José António Maciel Natário (adviser), João Lopes Costa (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Tom Gustafsson
June 2018, Finite Element Methods for Contact Problems, Juha Hans Videman (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Aalto University, Finland.
Jaime Augusto Delgado Mancelos Silva
April 2018, Mixed Hodge Structures of Character Varieties, Carlos Armindo Arango Florentino (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Sinan Eden
November 2016, The Homotopy Lie Algebra of Symplectomorphism Groups of 3-Fold Blow-Ups of $(S^2\times S^2, \sigma_{\operatorname{std}}\oplus \sigma_{\operatorname{std}})$, Sílvia Nogueira da Rocha Ravasco dos Anjos (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Muna Khaled Khaleel Abu Alhalawa
July 2015, Flip Bifurcations for $P$-Periodic Maps., Henrique Manuel Santos Silveira de Oliveira (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Aleksandra Marinkovic
April 2015, Displaceability and Fillability on Toric Symplectic and Contact Manifolds, Miguel Tribolet de Abreu (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Bruno Miguel Almeida Martins Pereira
October 2014, Analysis and Simulation of Stability and Wave Trapping Conditions in Stratified Fluids, Juha Hans Videman (adviser), Aires José Pinto dos Santos (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Filipe Santiago Cal
July 2014, Wave Interaction with Fixed and Floating Structures in a Two-Layer Fluid, Juha Hans Videman (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Juliana Fernandes da Silva Pimentel
May 2014, Asymptotic Behavior of Slowly Non-Dissipative Systems, Carlos Alberto Varelas da Rocha (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Alvaro Roberto Véliz-Osorio
January 2014, Explorations in \(N = 2\) Supergravity, Black Branes and Matrix Models, Gabriel Czerwionka Lopes Cardoso (adviser). PhD in Physics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Edgard Almeida Pimentel
December 2013, Time Dependent Mean-Field Games, Diogo Luís de Castro Vasconcelos Aguiar Gomes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Ricardo de Lima Ribeiro
October 2013, Estimativas a priori para jogos de campo médio com dinâmica populacional logística, Manuel Valentin de Pera Garcia (adviser), Diogo Luís de Castro Vasconcelos Aguiar Gomes (co-adviser). PhD in Sciences, Applied Mathematics awarded by Universidade de São Paulo.
Verónica Quítalo
July 2013, Regularity of a segregation problem with an optimal control operator, Luis Cafarelli (adviser), Diogo Luís de Castro Vasconcelos Aguiar Gomes (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by University of Texas at Austin.
Daniel Tubbenhauer
July 2013, Categorification and applications in topology and representation theory, Thomas Schick (adviser), Marco Ariën Mackaaij (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Georg-August-Universität Göttingen.
Diego Marcon Farias
May 2013, Weak Kam and Aubry-Mather Theories in an Optimal Switching Setting, Diogo Luís de Castro Vasconcelos Aguiar Gomes (adviser), Alessio Figalli (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Vardan Voskanyan
May 2013, Extended mean field games, Diogo Luís de Castro Vasconcelos Aguiar Gomes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Celestino Coelho
April 2013, Análise Numérica e Estocástica das Equações Turbulentas em Modelação Climática, Juha Videman (adviser), João Teixeira (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade do Algarve.
Marcin Szamotulski
March 2013, Galois Theory for \(H\)-Extensions, Roger Francis Picken (adviser), Christian Edgar Lomp (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Maria João Costa de Almeida Quintão Pereira Braga
December 2012, Towards a Classification of \(T^2\)-Actions on Contact \(5\)-Manifolds, Miguel Tribolet de Abreu (adviser), Leonor Pires Marques de Oliveira Godinho (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Hassan Najafi Alishah
December 2012, KAM Theory, Presymplectic Dynamics and Lie Algebroids, Rui António Loja Fernandes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Davor Dragicevic
July 2012, Stability of Nonuniformly Hyperbolic Dynamics and Lyapunov Functions, Cláudia Valls Anglés (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Levon Robert Nurbekian
April 2012, Weak KAM Theory on the \(D\)-Infinite Dimensional Torus, Diogo Luís de Castro Vasconcelos Aguiar Gomes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Rafael Luís
September 2011, Nonautonomous Difference Equations with Applications, Henrique Manuel Santos Silveira de Oliveira (adviser), Saber N. Elaydi (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade da Madeira.
Juan Pablo Roggiero Ayala
September 2011, Lie Algebroids Over Quotient Spaces, Rui António Loja Fernandes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Pedro Walmsley Frejlich
June 2011, \(h\)-Principles Around Poisson Geometry, Rui António Loja Fernandes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Benjamin Bakker
June 2010, Hodge polynomials of moduli spaces of stable pairs on \(K3\) surfaces, Rahul Pandharipande (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Princeton University.
Ana Rita Pires
May 2010, Symplectic Origami, Victor Guillemin (adviser), Ana Margarida de Lencastre Godinho Cannas da Silva (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Massachussets Institute of Technology.
Sandra Vaz
January 2010, Discrete Dynamical Systems and Number Theory, Pedro Alves Martins Rodrigues (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade da Beira Interior.
Maria Marti Sanchez
December 2009, Classes of algebraic surfaces with special features, Margarida Maria Nunes da Silva Rendeiro Marques Mendes Lopes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade de Lisboa.
Thomas Baier
December 2009, Geometric Quantization and Degenerations of Complex Strucutres for Two Families of Compact Manifolds, João Pimentel Nunes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Sheila Sandon
December 2009, Contact Homology, Capacity and Non-Squeezing in \( \mathbb{R}^{2n}\times S^1\) via Generating Functions, Miguel Tribolet de Abreu (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Luís Elias Rodrigues
June 2009, Sheaves, Local Homeomorphisms and Local Sets as Hilbert Locale Modules, Pedro Manuel Agostinho Resende (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade da Madeira.
Ivan Struchiner
January 2009, The Classifying Lie Algebroid of a Geometric Structure, Rui António Loja Fernandes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade Estadual de Campinas.
Misha Clarence Lewis Protin
November 2008, Quantales de Grupóides Abertos, Pedro Manuel Resende (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Paulo José Fernandes Louro Ribeiro Doutor
October 2008, Formalismo Termodinâmico e Análise Multifractal, Luís Manuel Gonçalves Barreira (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Pedro Vaz
July 2008, A categorification of the quantum \(\mathfrak{sl}(N)\)-link polynomials using foams, Marco Mackaay (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade do Algarve.
Rafael Silva Sasportes
April 2008, Dynamical problems in coagulation equations, Fernando Manuel Pestana da Costa (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade Aberta.
Carlos Rito
January 2008, On surfaces with \(p_g = q = 1\) and an involution, Margarida Maria Nunes da Silva Rendeiro Marques Mendes Lopes (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro.
César Augusto Teixeira Marques da Silva
December 2007, Expoentes de Lyapunov, hiperbolicidade não-uniforme e variedades invariantes estáveis, Luis Manuel Gonçalves Barreira (adviser), Claudia Valls Angles (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Daniel da Silva Graça
September 2007, Computability with Polynomial Differential Equations, Manuel Lameiras de Figueiredo Campagnolo (adviser), Jorge Sebastião de Lemos Carvalhão Buescu (co-adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Vitor Diogo da Costa Saraiva
May 2007, Densidades Médias, Partições de Markov e Rigidez Multifractal, Luis Manuel Gonçalves Barreira (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Carlos Correia Ramos
December 2006, Representações, \(C^\ast\)-álgebras e transformações do intervalo, Nuno Miguel Matos Ramos Martins (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Rui Pedro da Silva Cabrita Carpentier
June 2006, Representations of tangles by operators, Roger Francis Picken (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Marko Stosic
March 2006, Khovanov homology of links and graphs, Roger Francis Picken (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Pedro Miguel Montes Martins Matias
February 2006, Geometric Quantization and the Coherent State Transform, José Manuel Vergueiro Monteiro Cidade Mourão (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
António Carlos dos Santos Paixão
January 2006, On the algebraic, differential, integral and spectral properties of Mercer-like kernels, Jorge Sebastião de Lemos Carvalhão Buescu (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Sara Luísa Dimas Fernandes
December 2005, Teoria Espectral e Sistemas Dinâmicos Discretos, José Rodrigues Santos de Sousa Ramos (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Lucian Radu
September 2005, Teoria de Dimensão de Sistemas Dinâmicos: Medidas Invariantes e Análise Multifractal, Luis Manuel Gonçalves Barreira (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Diana Elisabeta Aldea Mendes
July 2005, Produtos tensoriais em dinâmicas de aplicações triangulares, José Sousa Ramos (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.
Sandra Maria Santos Vinagre
April 2005, Soluções caóticas em equações às derivadas parciais, José Rodrigues Santos de Sousa Ramos (adviser). PhD in Mathematics awarded by Instituto Superior Técnico.